?

Log in

Next Entry

Icon Post #1!

  • Avatar: The Last Airbender: 1-78
  • Final Fantasy Vii: 79-101

    Comments are appreciated crediting is a must! Please and thank you!

    Special Note: If any of the animaited icons are over 40 kb and lj has a freakout on you just comment with the number of that icon. It was such a fight (you wouldn't think so, but... if only you knew. XD) to even get them up that I would hate to have to re-do everything. =) But, one icon (or one icon at a time) isn't that big of a deal. Thanks, rebmastu for the forewarning. I'll keep that in mind for next time. =)

    Total Icon Count: 101

    Teasers:

    TEASER! Icon 006 TEASER! Icon 021 TEASER! Icon 081

    001
    Icon 001
    002
    Icon 002
    003
    Icon 003
    004
    Icon 004
    005
    Icon 005
    006
    Icon 006
    007
    Icon 007
    008
    Icon 008
    009
    Icon 009
    010
    Icon 010
    011
    Icon 011
    012
    Icon 012
    013
    Icon 013
    014
    Icon 014
    015
    Icon 015
    016
    Icon 016
    017
    Icon 017
    018
    Icon 018
    019
    Icon 019
    020
    Icon 020
    021
    Icon 021
    022
    Icon 022
    023
    Icon 023
    024
    Icon 024
    025
    Icon 025
    026
    Icon 026
    027
    Icon 027
    028
    Icon 028
    029
    Icon 029
    030
    Icon 030
    031
    Icon 031
    032
    Icon 032
    033
    Icon 033
    034
    Icon 034
    035
    Icon 035
    036
    Icon 036
    037
    Icon 037
    038
    Icon 038
    039
    Icon 039
    040
    Icon 040
    041
    Icon 041
    042
    Icon 042
    043
    Icon 043
    044
    Icon 044
    045
    Icon 045
    046
    Icon 046
    047
    Icon 047
    048
    Icon 048
    049
    Icon 049
    050
    Icon 050
    051
    Icon 051
    052
    Icon 052
    053
    Icon 053
    054
    Icon 054
    055
    Icon 055
    056
    Icon 056
    057
    Icon 057
    058
    Icon 058
    059
    Icon 059
    060
    Icon 060
    061
    Icon 061
    062
    Icon 062
    063
    Icon 063
    064
    Icon 064
    065
    Icon 065
    066
    Icon 066
    067
    Icon 067
    068
    Icon 068
    069
    Icon 069
    070
    Icon 070
    071
    Icon 071
    072
    Icon 072
    073
    Icon 073
    074
    Icon 074
    075
    Icon 075
    076
    Icon 076
    077
    Icon 077
    078
    Icon 078
    079
    Icon 079
    080
    Icon 080
    081
    Icon 081
    082
    Icon 082
    083
    Icon 083
    084
    Icon 084
    085
    Icon 085
    086
    Icon 086
    087
    Icon 087
    088
    Icon 088
    089
    Icon 089
    090
    Icon 090
    091
    Icon 091
    092
    Icon 092
    093
    Icon 093
    094
    Icon 094
    095
    Icon 095
    096
    Icon 096
    097
    Icon 097
    098
    Icon 098
    099
    Icon 099
    100
    Icon 100
    101
    Icon 101

    Comments

    ( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
    evilturtleduck
    Jul. 19th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
    Oooh pretty! Snagging and crediting 18 & 78 :D
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 19th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
    Ooo! Yay! I am so glad you like and are taking some!
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 19th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
    Oh, andinmyexcitementIforgottosay: Thank you!
    evilturtleduck
    Jul. 19th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
    Thanks very much for sharing! :)
    rebmastu
    Jul. 19th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
    You might want to double-check the sizes on these, since LJ's max size limit for an icon is 40kb - making all but a handful of your animated icons non-compliant.
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 19th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
    Ah, thanks for the warning. I thought I took care of that when GIMP yelled at me to 'optimize' them. I'll edit the post so that if someone runs into that issue they can yell at me and I will personally re-optimize them. Thanks again!
    canthari
    Jul. 19th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
    The Kataang icons are so... <3
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 19th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
    Thank you! =) <3 I love your kataang icon by the way.
    powder_trauma
    Jul. 20th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
    Ugghhhh I love them alllll. But I'm definitely stealing 53 & 77.
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 20th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
    I'm so glad you like them-- and the fact that you are taking some of mine is so flattering since you've been making icons for FOREVER. <3
    avocado_love
    Jul. 20th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
    These are soooo wonderful! I mean, like... wow.

    *snagging 75*
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 20th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
    R-eally?! Thank you very much! I'm so glad you like them-- enough to take one! =D
    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
    I wasn't going to go here, but I did and there's Kataang icons that I need to steal but don't have enough room.
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
    May I ask why not/what changed your mind? :D I'm so glad you came and wanted to steal them. I know the pain of not having enough room. x_x So no worries! =) They'll always be here if you change your mind.

    Btw, love your icon/the fanart. Would you mind sending me the original if you have it?

    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
    I kinda thought they were all going to be Zutara or something. I'm usually not very happy with multifandom posts, since I'm so picky. I'll favorite them so I can go through them when I get sick of more of them.

    And sure, here it is: http://aureath.deviantart.com/art/The-Air-I-Breathe-75679845
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
    *laughs* No. Zutara... *gags* You can like what you like but I'm not gunna like it, yahear? *laughs* I always saw them as more... Once they reconciled I saw Katara as the sister Zuko wishes Azula could have been--- and sees her as such-- but also as her own person. If I'm... Making any sense. Thanks for the favorite! =)

    Thank you very much!
    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
    Yeah, but most of the time when I click multifandom posts it's either all CloTi or Zutara. Yeah, no thanks.

    And no problem. I just saw the trio couples with Yuokka I am a happy TFG.
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
    I'm a rare find then!? =) I love Kataang and Cleris so much it hurts. I love Tifa, but she and Cloud (much like Katara and Zuko) would have such a self destructive relationship. Never the less I think that Tifa loves Cloud and loved Aeris very much. I mean... She sobs her eyes out and caresses her face when she passes away. I was trying to convey that in some of the Tifa icons I posted. :x

    Yue/Sokka for. The. WIN. You must share every ship I have. *laughs*
    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
    Oh my God, I had Tifa in my party once during Aeris' death and it made me cry more. Even Yuffie's was bad, with the whole sobbing so hard that Cloud had to hold her. I am a total baby with that scene.


    Maybe, but I'm also quite liberal in my Sokka pairings.

    Friend?
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
    Oh my gosh me too! I think I had to take a break after Yuffie and Tifa's reactions. Cid's reaction was actually very powerful too-- I think the fact that they all wear the ribbons shows how much they loved her. Oh gosh, tearing up like a dork now.

    *laughs* I am, kinda, too. I like Sokka/Toph as well. :3

    Yes! Absolutely!
    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
    haha, I am totally beginning to teeter on OTPing Tokka. ^_~

    I don't remember Cid's reaction.


    Yay!
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
    HAHA!

    I believe he shook his head sadly after pacing around like he didn't know what to do with himself.

    YAY indeed! I can't believe how much we have in common! *looked your your profile* Mulder/Scully!? And you're in my community aeriscult *laughs*! I knew you seemed familiar.
    the_flowergirl
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
    Oh yeah. I didn't use him much.

    psh, I ship everybody! ^_^
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 22nd, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
    I did my... second or... third... fifth... seventeenth....? I used him at some point. :D

    HAHA, fawesome!
    lil_msblasphemy
    Jul. 23rd, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
    #66 !
    meiko_matsui
    Jul. 23rd, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
    I'm glad you like it! =)
    bella44swan
    Nov. 21st, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
    OOOO!! YAY Avatar gifs!! Do you know how HARD it is for me to find them? VERY! So this totally made my day! :D
    ( 27 comments — Leave a comment )